Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY & NOTICE

Protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal data, Tessenderlo Group nv (Troonstraat 130 rue du Trône - 1050 Brussels - Belgium) and its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as “Tessenderlo Group”) on privacy, data protection and data security and conducting our business in accordance with the law It is important to our shape.

I. Job applications

Click here for more information on how Tessenderlo Group processes personal data of job applicants.

II. Business deals

Click here for more information on how Tessenderlo Group processes personal data of potential customers, suppliers, subcontractors.

 

III. General

Tessenderlo Group implements reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, tampering, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. Tessenderlo Group also employs reasonable precautions and procedures to ensure that such data is reliable and accurate, complete and up-to-date for its intended purpose. Subject to applicable data protection laws, in particular General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (if applicable), you have the right to contact the Tessenderlo Group at any time: access, correct or delete your personal data; restrict or object to the processing and transfer of your personal data; or withdrawal of your consent (if any), such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

In addition, if you believe that the Tessenderlo Group is not complying with data protection legislation, you can file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For more information about these rights: privacy@tessenderlo.com For more information about the content of our website, you can contact the webmaster, groupcommunication@tessenderlo.com or write to Tessenderlo Group - FAO Group Communication- Troonstraat 130 rue du Trône - 1050 Brussels - Belgium.

The terms of this Privacy Policy and Notice may be updated from time to time.

 

IV. COOKIE POLICY  

This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") governs the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website ("Website"). This is done as a Tessenderlo Group nv data controller, whose registered office is at Troonstraat 130 rue du Trône - 1050 Brussels - Belgium ("we", "our") and registered with the CBE (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) under the number 0412.101. In accordance with the current legislation numbered 728 on the protection of personal data.

Cookies are small text files that are filed on a device's hard drive and contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. When you use our Website and/or services, we also collect and process other personal information through cookies and similar technologies.

You can change your cookie preferences at any time, as described in this Cookie Policy. We reserve the right to change, supplement or change this Cookie Policy from time to time. Any such changes, additions or modifications will be brought to your attention through our Website and your renewed consent will be requested if necessary.

Which cookies and why?

We place cookies or use similar technologies through which we collect and process personal data about you when you visit and/or use our Website. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of: see image/table below*

You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies that are already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You can find help on the website of the browser you are using to make these settings. Note that disabling cookies while visiting the Website may cause some or all functions of the Website to not work properly. Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences Safari: https://support.apple.com/nl-be/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac. If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at privacy@tessenderlo.com. If you are still not satisfied with our response, you have the freedom to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. For more information, www.dataprotectionauthority.be.
privacy